• Administrator
  •  
    Before your membership becomes valid, you will receive an email that must be answered.
    Please check your spam folder or this email.
     

1/4 Scale Salto**

Let us all watch your new project progress.
User avatar
Cliff Evans
Posts: 1029
Joined: 29 Dec 2019, 15:13
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: 1/4 Scale Salto**

Post by Cliff Evans »

andynrose315 wrote: 14 Apr 2023, 16:09 Peter thanks. sorry this is probably a very new member question. if i were to spray paint the fuselage can this be done directly over the white finish?
Yes, you can but you will need to flatten it down with 40 wet and dry "wet" to give the gel coat a key.
https://lasercutsailplanes.co.uk
https://patteaklegliders.co.uk
geoff_crew
Posts: 93
Joined: 18 Mar 2015, 06:18
Location: Blandford Forum

Re: 1/4 Scale Salto**

Post by geoff_crew »

Cliff,do you mean 400 wet and dry?
Geoff
aka Motley
User avatar
Cliff Evans
Posts: 1029
Joined: 29 Dec 2019, 15:13
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: 1/4 Scale Salto**

Post by Cliff Evans »

geoff_crew wrote: 14 Apr 2023, 21:55 Cliff,do you mean 400 wet and dry?
Geoff
Yes, damned fingers!!!
https://lasercutsailplanes.co.uk
https://patteaklegliders.co.uk
andynrose315
Posts: 61
Joined: 14 Nov 2018, 17:15
Location: nr salisbury

Re: 1/4 Scale Salto**

Post by andynrose315 »

run into a little problem with the glass fibre over the wing. applied a light cloth and spread thin coat of epoxy resin careful with the proportions of resin hardener etc and not to apply too much or lift the cloth. in patches the resin remains tacky after best part of a week. i think it is a result of temperature being too low so moved the wing into a warmer area. looking for help on best way to proceed. i have read on rcgroups various threads to remove tacky areas by sanding. some appear to have applied another coat or use acetone. before making a mess thought i would ask and see recommendations of others.
User avatar
Cliff Evans
Posts: 1029
Joined: 29 Dec 2019, 15:13
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: 1/4 Scale Salto**

Post by Cliff Evans »

You can try using Talcum powder! I had a similar problem with a paint that remained tacky. I searched the web and found that someone had recommended using talcum powder to help dry the paint off, and it worked. Not sure what it will be like on resin. I will ask John Hall, he is the expert on resins.
https://lasercutsailplanes.co.uk
https://patteaklegliders.co.uk
fibreglassjohn
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Feb 2021, 09:56
Location: Devon

Re: 1/4 Scale Salto**

Post by fibreglassjohn »

Quite possibly a result of poor initial cure due to the low temperature....how low was it? If prolonged poor initial cure this can prevent ever getting a full cure. I would place the wing at 25°c for 24 hours and then reassess. If still tacky, I would recommend carefully wiping with acetone on a rag (not tissue) sanding will probably make a sticky mess and compromise the integrity of the glass fabric.
I believe this is glass/epoxy over thin ply? If so was the ply surface sanded to remove the release agent used during its manufacture? this could inhibit curing . What kind of epoxy was used? some do not work well in thin layers or as coatings.
andynrose315
Posts: 61
Joined: 14 Nov 2018, 17:15
Location: nr salisbury

Re: 1/4 Scale Salto**

Post by andynrose315 »

so it is glass over ply and the ply was lightly sanded beforehand. i have been using easycomposits laminating resin. i’m guessing but the temperature likely to have been 15 degrees and this would have been for several days as i was away from home. i will keep in a warm place and see if it improves. the resin was a new purchase. the residual that was left in the pot has cured ok and not tacky in the surface.
User avatar
Peter Balcombe
Posts: 1399
Joined: 18 Mar 2015, 10:13
Location: Clevedon, North Somerset, U.K.

Re: 1/4 Scale Salto**

Post by Peter Balcombe »

I have sometimes found that the EL2 resin cures with a tacky surface despite having been weighed out accurately &/wel mixed,then cured in temperatures above 18 C.

Leaving the item for a while in as warm room seems to improve the cure, but not necessarily make it go completely hard!
Peter
andynrose315
Posts: 61
Joined: 14 Nov 2018, 17:15
Location: nr salisbury

Re: 1/4 Scale Salto**

Post by andynrose315 »

left in a warm room for several days and tackiness has reduced and gone in most places. a few small areas i used a little acetone and all seems ok.

Is there a resin that is recommended for this type of application as from Peters comments this may be EL related. Last thing i want to do is repeat for the other side and wing.


thanks for the responses above
User avatar
Cliff Evans
Posts: 1029
Joined: 29 Dec 2019, 15:13
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: 1/4 Scale Salto**

Post by Cliff Evans »

I have always found that the West system is very reliable.
https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_nkw= ... xEQAvD_BwE
https://lasercutsailplanes.co.uk
https://patteaklegliders.co.uk
Post Reply